Data Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd and it relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website. If we provide any external links to third party websites we have we are not responsible for its content or its privacy practices.

General statement

Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the "Data Protection Acts"). Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd do not collect any personal data in relation to you on the Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and use of personal data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Cookies

This website uses "cookies". We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. We do not share our cookie information with any other websites or companies.

The cookie information we collect may be used for the following:

  • Measure visitor traffic and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences.
  • Recognise you when you return to our website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited

Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd site cookie acceptance accept_cookies This cookie is created when users accept the cookie agreement

Personal information

Please note that by visiting Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd website you give us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in our Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any assignee of Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd and/or any of its businesses. We inform all visitors who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Browsing/visiting Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd Website

By visiting Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  • Type of browser you may have used
  • IP address of the server you used to access this website
  • Top level domain name from which you access the internet
  • The previous website address from which you reached Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd Website

Website traffic data

Technical data gathered on the Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd Website does not provide us with the personal data of the visitors to our website. This data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd Website.

Security of website data

We take very seriously the security of this data and our obligation to protect your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession. Under no circumstances will Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd distribute or sell any personal information to a third party for the purposes of selling third party products or services.

If we need to contact you by email or other form of communication may require third party products that may require third party providers to handle your personal information.

Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please contact us.

If we store any incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via the Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd Website erased.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Optout Browser Add-on

Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

Please note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

All issues regarding the website www.impactirl.ie are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts and are governed exclusively by Irish law.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This is a live document and is under regular review. This policy was last updated in June 2017.



Glossary of technical terms used


IP address:
The identifying details for your computer or your internet providers server, expressed in "internet protocol" code.
Cookies:
Small pieces of data stored as a text file is downloaded onto your computer from a web site. These cookies can be read by the website on subsequent visits by you so that you can access information in a faster and more efficient way. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Cookies on our website do not contain personal information, unless you have provided it.
Personal data:
Data/information relating to you which can identify you and which is in Impact Ireland (Metals) Ltd possession.
Browser:
Piece of software you use on your computer or mobile device to see a website. Browsers include Safari, Internet Explorer and Firefox.

Additional Information

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Almost all web browsers allow control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Disabling Cookies from your device

It is always possible to disable cookies. For more information on disabling cookies please visit the sites below: